FanimeCon 2027

← All conventions

May 28–31, 2027 · San Jose, CA

Anime & MangaFamily-friendly

Calendar adds the show dates only. Ticket dates change. Get alerts →

Key dates

  • Feb 1, 2027Price rises to $10012 AM PT / 3 AM ET
  • Apr 1, 2027Price rises to $11012 AM PT / 3 AM ET
  • Apr 26, 2027Refund request cutoff11:59 PM PT / 2:59 AM ET
  • May 27, 2027Prepaid badge pickup opens
  • May 31, 2027Online pre-registration ends11 AM PT / 2 PM ET
  • Date TBAFanimeCon 2027 registration launch
  • May 28–31, 2027FanimeCon 2027

Tickets

How
Buy tickets online
Badges are pre-registered online (tiered prices that rise over time) on FanimeCon's registration site, or bought at the con with cash/check; 2027 online registration is 'coming soon'.
Account
Online registration uses a registration account (CMR CoreReg system); the badge must be in the attendee's legal name and is released only against a matching valid physical photo ID.
At the door
Yes
Yes. You can buy a badge at Registration in The Hub (San Jose Convention Center) Friday through Monday, but it is cash or check only; single-day badges are sold only on that day.At-con prices: Full Weekend $110 (pre-registration is $90 until Jan 31, 2027, $100 Feb-Mar, $110 from Apr 1), Friday $75, Saturday $80, Sunday $80, Monday $70, Sunday+Monday $95. Cash or check only at the con (checks payable to Foundation for Anime and Niche Subcultures); no credit or debit cards. To pay by card, register on the online registration site and then pick up.
Kids
Kids 10 and under free with a paid badge (register a Child Badge online or at-con; child must be present at pickup and accompanied at all times by a guardian with a paid badge)
Full Weekend pre-registration - tier 1From registration launch to Jan 31, 2027 11:59:59 pm$90
Full Weekend pre-registration - tier 2Feb 1, 2027 - Mar 31, 2027 11:59:59 pm$100
Full Weekend pre-registration - tier 3Apr 1, 2027 - May 31, 2027 11:00 am$110
At-con Full Weekend$110
At-con Friday$75
At-con Saturday$80
At-con Sunday$80
At-con Monday$70
At-con Half-weekend (Sunday + Monday)$95
Child badge (10 and under)Free with a paid badge; up to 5 child badges per adult badge; child must be present at pickupFree

Prices as posted on the official site on Oct 18, 2026. Fees and tax may be extra.

Official ticket page →

Venue

San Jose Convention Center
150 W San Carlos St, San Jose, CA 95113

Open in Maps →

Good to know

ID
Valid physical photo ID required (student ID, passport, driver's license, state ID); no digital IDs, permits or birth certificates. Under-18s without ID can pick up with a parent/guardian showing ID. Parents need their own badge to enter convention spaces.
Props & costumes
Props must be peace-bonded and match your costume; no metal weapon-type props; no firearms, airsoft or realistic gun replicas (orange tip + 2 orange bands required, must look like a prop from 50 ft); no functional bows; no metal/wood bats, pipes, long metal chains; no glass; no smoke machines.
Transfers & refunds
No rollovers or transfers (badges non-transferable). Full refund within 30 days of purchase, requested in writing to [email protected]; final cutoff Apr 26, 2027 11:59 pm
Accessibility
Requests to [email protected] (preferably 30 days ahead) or Con Ops (San Carlos room, 2nd floor, Hilton San Jose); accessible bypass entrance for Registration line; ASL interpretation by advance request; priority seating; all-gender restrooms; lactation room

Collect at home

Anime figures from the IFiDEA shop.

Quick answers

When is FanimeCon 2027?

FanimeCon 2027 is May 28–31, 2027 at San Jose Convention Center in San Jose, CA.

When do FanimeCon 2027 tickets go on sale?

The official site has not posted a tickets sale date yet.

How do you get FanimeCon tickets?

Badges are pre-registered online (tiered prices that rise over time) on FanimeCon's registration site, or bought at the con with cash/check; 2027 online registration is 'coming soon'.

Can you buy FanimeCon tickets at the door?

Yes. You can buy a badge at Registration in The Hub (San Jose Convention Center) Friday through Monday, but it is cash or check only; single-day badges are sold only on that day. At-con prices: Full Weekend $110 (pre-registration is $90 until Jan 31, 2027, $100 Feb-Mar, $110 from Apr 1), Friday $75, Saturday $80, Sunday $80, Monday $70, Sunday+Monday $95. Cash or check only at the con (checks payable to Foundation for Anime and Niche Subcultures); no credit or debit cards. To pay by card, register on the online registration site and then pick up.

Can kids go to FanimeCon?

Kids 10 and under free with a paid badge (register a Child Badge online or at-con; child must be present at pickup and accompanied at all times by a guardian with a paid badge)

Convention exclusives

The official site hasn’t posted an exclusives list.

You know a convention exclusive we’re missing? Tell us

Only our team sees this, including your email. We check every note before anything goes on the page.

Sources

Checked on the official site on Oct 18, 2026. Organizer: Foundation for Anime and Niche Subcultures.

Official site →

Pages we checked
Spot a mistake on this page? Tell us

Only our team sees this, including your email. We check every note before anything goes on the page.

More conventions

See all conventions →