Anime Central 2027

← All conventions

May 14–16, 2027 · Rosemont, IL

Anime & MangaFamily-friendly

Calendar adds the show dates only. Ticket dates change. Get alerts →

Key dates

  • Oct 16, 20262027 hotel room blocks open (wave 1 noon, wave 2 4pm CT)10 AM PT / 1 PM ETPassed
  • Nov 1, 2026Full Weekend price rises $75 -> $85
  • Jan 2, 2027Full Weekend price rises $85 -> $90
  • Apr 1, 2027Full Weekend price rises $90 -> $100; last day to add badge mailing
  • Date TBA2027 attendee registration open
  • May 14–16, 2027Anime Central 2027

Tickets

How
Buy tickets online
Memberships are sold online (goeshow registration system) and at the convention, with the full-weekend price rising in four date tiers; single-day passes are limited and only sold/picked up on or just before their day.
At the door
Yes
Yes. Full-weekend and single-day memberships can be bought at the convention's registration hall, and photo ID is required for anyone 16 or older. Single-day passes are limited: Friday and Saturday passes can be bought from 4pm the day before, and Sunday passes only on Sunday.at the show you pay the last tier ($100 full weekend, vs $75 before Nov 1). Single day: Fri $70, Sat $70, Sun $50. No group discount at the convention. Cards only: Visa, MasterCard, Discover (including via Apple/Google Pay) and debit cards with those logos. No American Express, no tap-to-pay, no cash.
Kids
Ages 6-12 $25 full weekend; 5 and under free (limit 2 per adult). Children's Day: 12 and under free on Sunday with a paying/qualifying adult (max 2 per adult, must be registered). Children 12 and under must be accompanied by an adult.
Adult Full Weekend - buy before Nov 1Current tier as of 2026-10-18$75
Adult Full Weekend - Nov 1 to Jan 1$85
Adult Full Weekend - Jan 2 to Apr 1$90
Adult Full Weekend - after Apr 1$100
Adult Single Day - FridayLimited quantity. sold/picked up the day of use or after 4pm the day before; cannot be mailed$70
Adult Single Day - SaturdayLimited quantity. same rules as Friday$70
Adult Single Day - SundayLimited quantity. only sold/picked up on Sunday$50
Child (ages 6-12), full weekend$25
Child (ages 5 and under), full weekendFree, limit 2 per adult; must still be registeredFree
Professional/IndustryLibrarians, teachers/school club sponsors, convention runners, anime/manga industry; credentials required$50
Public Service (active/veteran military, emergency services)Not for spouses/family$50
Badge mailing add-onPer badge, full memberships paid by April 1 only$5

Prices as posted on the official site on Oct 18, 2026. Fees and tax may be extra.

Official ticket page →

Venue

Donald E. Stephens Convention Center & Hyatt Regency O'Hare
Rosemont, IL 60018

Open in Maps →

Thu, May 13Thursday: Registration only (badge pickup/purchase), per Convention Schedule page; calendar date inferred from the May 14-16 dates4 PM–10 PM
Fri, May 14Retail Hall hours; Registration 9:00 AM-11:59 PM; programming runs into late night10 AM–6:30 PM
Sat, May 15Retail Hall hours; Registration 9:00 AM-11:00 PM10 AM–6:30 PM
Sun, May 16Retail Hall hours; Registration 9:00 AM-2:00 PM; gaming ends 4:00 PM10 AM–4 PM

Good to know

ID
Photo ID REQUIRED for onsite purchases and badge pickup for ages 16+.
Badge pickup
Will Call station in the registration hall during the convention, photo ID required; badges must be picked up by the person named on them. Registration opens Thursday 4:00-10:00 PM.
Bags
Bags searched before concert areas; EDM dances/concerts in Live Events 1 allow no bags except a clutch/wristlet up to 4.5 x 6.5 in; no bottles with liquid in dances.
Props & costumes
No real firearms/airsoft/pellet guns; no live steel (vendor-bought blades stay boxed); blunt metal props without points OK; non-realistic gun props need orange tip; realistic imitation weapons banned on village property; bows unstrung/no arrows.
Transfers & refunds
Memberships non-refundable, non-transferable; badges bought from anyone other than Anime Central are not valid; report scalpers to [email protected].
Accessibility
Event Accessibility Services desks at Hyatt Grand Boardroom and next to Registration in the convention center; advance requests to [email protected]; quiet areas; wheelchair rental via convention center form 7 days in advance (fee).

Collect at home

Anime figures from the IFiDEA shop.

Quick answers

When is Anime Central 2027?

Anime Central 2027 is May 14–16, 2027 at Donald E. Stephens Convention Center & Hyatt Regency O'Hare in Rosemont, IL.

When do Anime Central 2027 tickets go on sale?

The official site has not posted a tickets sale date yet.

How do you get Anime Central tickets?

Memberships are sold online (goeshow registration system) and at the convention, with the full-weekend price rising in four date tiers; single-day passes are limited and only sold/picked up on or just before their day.

Can you buy Anime Central tickets at the door?

Yes. Full-weekend and single-day memberships can be bought at the convention's registration hall, and photo ID is required for anyone 16 or older. Single-day passes are limited: Friday and Saturday passes can be bought from 4pm the day before, and Sunday passes only on Sunday. at the show you pay the last tier ($100 full weekend, vs $75 before Nov 1). Single day: Fri $70, Sat $70, Sun $50. No group discount at the convention. Cards only: Visa, MasterCard, Discover (including via Apple/Google Pay) and debit cards with those logos. No American Express, no tap-to-pay, no cash.

Can kids go to Anime Central?

Ages 6-12 $25 full weekend; 5 and under free (limit 2 per adult). Children's Day: 12 and under free on Sunday with a paying/qualifying adult (max 2 per adult, must be registered). Children 12 and under must be accompanied by an adult.

Convention exclusives

The official site hasn’t posted an exclusives list.

You know a convention exclusive we’re missing? Tell us

Only our team sees this, including your email. We check every note before anything goes on the page.

Sources

Checked on the official site on Oct 18, 2026. Organizer: Midwest Animation Promotion Society (MAPS).

Official site →

Pages we checked
Spot a mistake on this page? Tell us

Only our team sees this, including your email. We check every note before anything goes on the page.

More conventions

See all conventions →